Giulia
Difference between 这里 and 这儿 or 哪里 and 那儿! I always make confusion with 这里,这儿,哪里,哪儿。Is there anybody who could tell me the difference ? :)
May 6, 2015 12:32 PM
Answers · 10
6
這裡 and 這兒 = This place, 有"這個地方"的意思 哪裡 and 哪兒 = where is it ? ex : 這是哪裡? 哪個地方? 那裡 = That place ,會指比較遠的地方(You use this word when you describe a place but far from where you stay right now.) ex : 人在高雄,卻說:台北那裡有很多美食 (You live in Kaohsiung, but you just say there is a lot delicious food in Taipei. ) 以上是台灣用法 all of above is Taiwanese type By the way , 在台灣沒有人會用"這兒"跟"哪兒" (In Taiwan, no one use "這兒"and "哪兒" ,we say "這裡" and "那裡") 这儿 and 哪儿 is from Mainland China
May 6, 2015
3
Northern Chinese people usually say "哪儿,这儿" Southern Chinese people often say "哪里,这里"
May 6, 2015
2
They have the same meanings but those ending wit 里 are more often used. Those ending with 儿 are considered informal.
May 6, 2015
1
In English, "make confusion" would mean cause confusion for others. Although this could definitely happen when speaking Chinese, I think you mean that *you* are confused. In that case, it would be better to say: "I always get 这里 and 这儿 confused." "I always get 这里 and 这儿 mixed up." or: "I'm confused about the difference between 这里 and 这儿." or: "I'm not sure about the difference between 这里 and 这儿." Anyway, thanks for asking this question. I was wondering the same thing, and the answers below really helped me!
June 6, 2015
1
这里,这儿they have the same meanings,but 这儿is more used in spoken Chinese. 那里,那儿means there. 哪里,哪儿means where.
May 6, 2015
Show more
