Melina
what's the meaning of "take account"??? here is the text: psychometric testing is useful but can't take account of attraction. and what's the meaning of this sentence? :"we were compatible but there just wasn't that spark of attraction.:
May 6, 2015 12:56 PM
Answers · 4
2
Here, "take account of" means "include, among the factors contributing to something." "I think Saturday would be a great day for a picnic in City Park." "You're not taking account of the mosquitoes. They're awful there at this time of year." An example that is closer to yours: "I check my weight weekly on my bathroom scale." "Yes, but the scale doesn't take account of what percentage of your weight is body fat."
May 6, 2015
1
I believe to take account the first question is possibly explain attraction I am a native English speaker and that one confuses me a little bit but the second question means they have a lot in common they just weren't attracted to each other or they didn't like the way the other person looked
May 6, 2015
