林平阳
What's the function of 'such'? The sentence 'I don't think that's such a good idea' is similar to ' I don't think that's a good idea ' . I can't tell the difference between them . What changes after adding the word 'such'? Thank you for your answer !
May 6, 2015 2:16 PM
Answers · 5
1
'Such' can work several different ways in a sentence. In the example you gave, it means something like "I don't think that's a very good idea." To my ears, it makes the sentence a little softer.
May 6, 2015
The meaning is as Carl said. Here is the explanation: "Such" is used for making a comparison. It's like saying, I don't think that idea is as good as it could be. It's a more polite way of saying I don't think it's a good idea.
May 6, 2015
