Timur
Are these sentences right? In what are you need of? He didn’t pass the examination for need of knowledge. It's very useful to know foreign language. Is it any good running in the morning?
May 6, 2015 2:26 PM
Answers · 5
2
Here is how I would have written your sentences: What are you in need of? He didn't pass the examination for lack of knowledge. It's very useful to know a foreign language. I'm not sure what you're trying to ask in the last question. "Is running in the morning any good?" might be what you want. It depends on what you mean by 'good'. It could mean, "Is running in the morning healthy?", "Is running in the morning enjoyable?", etc.
May 6, 2015
2
In what are you need of? = What are you in need of? He didn’t pass the examination for need of knowledge. = He didn't pass the examination for lack of knowledge It's very useful to know foreign language. = It's very useful to know a foreign language OR it's very useful to know foreign languages. Both mean virtually the same thing. Is it any good running in the morning? = Is running in the morning any good?
May 6, 2015
