Ilaria
how to translate in Polish: I would like to (?) How to say in Polish "I'd like to..." np "w przyszłości chętnie chciałabym zostać tłumaczem, albo *I would also like to become a teacher* " Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
May 6, 2015 3:16 PM
Answers · 4
5
Hi Ilaria, To say "I would like to…" you just need to use "chciałbym" (masculine) or "chciałabym" (feminine) + infinitive, e.g.: Chciałbym być nauczycielem. (I'd like to be a teacher) By the way, "chętnie chciałabym" doesn't sound good (I believe it is a tautological expression). Instead, you can use simply "bardzo chciałabym" (= I'd like to very much). Powodzenia w nauce! :)
May 7, 2015
Kolega powyżej ma rację. Możesz również użyć zwrotu : I would love to be a teacher.
May 13, 2015
