Boubouja
What is the difference between "for" and "during"?
May 6, 2015 6:02 PM
Answers · 4
3
DURING is used to say WHEN something happens; FOR is used to say HOW LONG it lasts. Compare: - My father was in hospital during the summer - My father was in hospital for six weeks - it rained during the night for three hours - I can see you for a few minutes during the afternoon
May 6, 2015
3
'For' is followed by a length of time. For five minutes For several weeks For many years For six months For a long time 'During' is followed by a noun. During the film During the lesson During the twentieth century During the war
May 6, 2015
if u r arabic i can tell u that in arabic u can use (for) for the time of doing some things i watched movie for 50minte during u can use it to do some thing in the same time when u do some thing else i eat my breakfast during watching movie
May 6, 2015
