Andrew
On vs. Into Hi. When it comes to write down an address, on an envelope or a package, what preposition should I use? Here are two options: 1. I want to include his first name INTO the addressee line. 2. I want to include his first name ON the addressee line. Thank you!
May 7, 2015 12:25 AM
Answers · 4
3
I want to put name on the adress line. Into means to be inside of something. My foot goes into my shoe. On means to be on top of something. My foot is on the ground.
May 7, 2015
1
It is more common for most people to say on the address line but there shouldn't be a problem saying into the address line I believe I have heard into the address line by native speakers a few times.
May 7, 2015
