Mario
Раскрутиться. Could you, please, provide some examples of how this verb is used and how it should be translated? (If possible please answer in English or Spanish). Thanks beforehand.
May 7, 2015 12:38 AM
Answers · 6
1
Раскрутить means to promote, to make famous, popular or well-known. Eg. раскрутить сайт, раскрутить новый ресторан, раскрутить актера etc. Раскрутиться is a reflexive form, i.e. to become famous/well-known or to promote oneself.
May 7, 2015
"Он быстро раскрутился, у него уже 3 магазина." "Он раскрутил свой сайт, около 1000 людей заходят на него ежедневно. Мне всегда было интересно, как раскрутить сайт. Для этого нужно много денег или большая посещаемость делает свое дело и сайт поднимается в рейтинге?"
May 13, 2015
раскрутиться also mean to spin faster, when you start to spin a wheel, at first it spins slowly, but after several seconds it spins faster, and we say that колесо раскрутилось.
May 7, 2015
раскрутиться is also have the meaning of loosening. When the nut and bolt are loosen, we say that они раскрутились.
May 7, 2015
slang word - to get something . to be successful in something .it comes from another similar one using as slang- крутиться - to make much affords to get life success, to earn money . Чем он занимается ? Крутиться в шоубизнессе .What does he do? he works in show busyness. Another one here- Закрутиться - to forget to do something on reason to be busy . Ты принес кнугу? Извини , совсем закрутился вчера ,нет .Did you bring the book ? Sorry , i was very busy yesterday, i forgot it. Stable Russian expression- Крутиться как белка в колесе . to be very busy and to be active like a squirrel running in a circle moving cage
May 7, 2015
