KOHEI
Please explain these sentences in plain English 1 "That channel not only gives up-to-date new and a lot of information on different subjects but keeps you informed of many special TV programmes which can be followed visually." I don't get the meaning of "can be followed visually" 2 "It is increasingly obvious that men's clothes are designed not to please the men who will wear them, but as status symbols that impress the people who will see them." This sentence was corrected, in original one it was "It seems increasingly ~". Please tell me why I can't use seems here.
May 7, 2015 1:59 AM
Answers · 3
1
1. "Can be followed visually" really doesn't have much meaning here. It is inherent in the meaning of watching television that you follow it visually so it doesn't need to be stated. If the programmes were on the radio, and the radio had a programme guide, then you could follow the programme guide visually to accompany the radio programme. 2. You can use seems, it is personal preference to use it or not. It has a slightly different meaning if you add seems. Seems is similar to appears it means you do not know for sure, you are going by your observation and not absolute fact. To remove seems makes the sentence more positive, and sounds like you are sure of your opinion.
May 7, 2015
1
In your first sentence, it looks like they're talking about some kind of TV Guide Channel that lists all of the programs through some sort of scrolling visual. As a result, you aren't just hearing what is going on, you can actually see it or "follow it visually." It's somewhat awkward wording though in my opinion. In the second sentence, you could say "It seems increasingly obvious..." rather than "It is increasingly obvious..." It would depend on whether you want to say that it definitively/objectively is true or just that it seems that way to you. Hope that helps.
May 7, 2015
Thanks a lot.
May 7, 2015
