JohnnyLin1984
what does it mean " check out" does it mean someone you like to go on a date ? for example: Tom check out Mary ( it means Tom likes to go on a date with mary ) ?
May 7, 2015 3:05 AM
Answers · 9
1
Hi, "Check out" often means that someone is looking at another person with interest. It could mean they are interested in a date (which is implied in your example) or it could mean that they are looking at someone for a specific reason (like "Check out her shoes!"). I hope this helps. :)
May 7, 2015
It can also mean to vacate and pay for one's quarters at a hotel. For instance, "We checked out of the hotel at noon."
May 7, 2015
If somebody ask me where did I borrow those books , can I say "I checked out those books from the library ." or "I checked it out from the library." (books are on my hands)
May 7, 2015
It really depends. As far as I know, check out could mean "look at"
May 7, 2015
Another meaning is to check out or to borrow items, like books from the library.
May 7, 2015
Show more
