Zhao Yanxiao
How to get along with an English teacher so that I can advance my English? My company hired an English teacher to teach us English. But the problem is, we have to make schedules for the training ourselves. We have to lead the training and prepare topics for the training. I don't know how to schedule the session. What can I do to during the session?
May 7, 2015 4:48 AM
Answers · 8
You can discuss with your colleagues what topics you would like to practice. You can select an english learning book and select a chapter to review.
May 7, 2015
Did you mean to ask for ideas on what topics to prepare for the training sessions? You can start off by learning basic phrases and practising pronunciation (using the help of phonetics if you want). Then you can learn about tenses and when to use each tense. There's a lot to learn about grammar. You can also learn more adjectives, adverbs, and verbs to build up your vocabulary. There's also direct speech and reported speech, the correct placement of punctuations, and clauses.
May 7, 2015
To get along with a teacher (In general) you must have respect for them. Being nice to the teacher and act formal to them. Just be yourself don't be mean have fun, make the teacher laugh. Most important is that you are trying your best to learn.
May 7, 2015
Its up to the teacher that is teaching you, not everyone likes the same things. The things i would do is act very nice, don't say any bad words, and don't be to shy.
May 7, 2015
