Dmitry Anykeen
To keep up Hi there! I'm currently trying to learn all about the phrasal verb "to keep up". And my questions are: -Is this verb always means "to stay informed" or there are some other meanings? If yes what are they? -Can this verb means "do not allow someone to sleep"? -Keep me up = keep me informed?
May 7, 2015 5:38 AM
Answers · 5
1
You can also keep up with someone when running. If I keep up with my friend when we're running together, that means that I can run at the same speed as my friend. Yes, sometimes when I spend the night at my friends' house, they keep me up late (cause me to go to sleep later than I should). It is similar to 'stay up'. To stay up is to stay awake instead of sleeping. To keep someone up is to cause them to stay up. I hope that helps!
May 7, 2015
1
You might also come across the phrase 'to keep up appearances' - this means to maintain a facade of propriety or prosperity. Related to this is the expression 'keeping up with the Joneses" where the family name Jones just means other neighbours/people generally, not a specific family. It means trying to appear as wealthy as your neighbours.
May 7, 2015
