rfvlxz
the phrase "sit well" With development on the upswing, the on-rush of foreign laborers isn't sitting well with some locals. What is "sitting well with"? And should "isn't" be "aren't" in this sentence?
May 7, 2015 6:52 AM
Answers · 4
'Isn't sitting well' is almost a slang term. I will create an example: Allison: "My ex-boyfriend invited me to go to dinner with him." Allison's husband: "That doesn't sit well with me" (He is NOT okay with his wife meeting with her ex-boyfriend) The fact that they raised taxes isn't sitting well with the community. It will never be 'aren't' sitting well. Isn't sitting well: That isn't sitting well with me. Doesn't sit well: That doesn't sit well with me. Didn't sit well : It didn't sit well with me.
May 7, 2015
To say something doesn't sit well with someone means that they are not comfortable with/happy about the situation. And isn't is quite correct. Perhaps you are thinking that because 'laborers' is plural, isn't should be aren't? However, it is the on-rush that isn't sitting well, so isn't is correct.
May 7, 2015
