rfvlxz
the word "sentiment" According to Mohamed, it's a sentiment shared by most young Somalis, many of whom were unable to secure the necessary qualifications or training due to the country’s ongoing conflict. What is "it's a sentiment"? And what does "secure the necessary qualification"?
May 7, 2015 6:57 AM
Answers · 4
In this context, 'a sentiment' has the same meaning as 'a feeling' or 'an opinion' or 'a view'. 'to secure' is being used here to mean 'to get' or 'to obtain'. It has other meanings as well such as 'to make safe' or 'to be safe'. This is only my third reply to a question and already a theme seems to be developing - context is so important. English is such a rich language and words can be interpreted in many different ways. I hope this helps.
May 7, 2015
Well we don't have the full context, but presumably the sentences which came before this one made some reference to a point of view, or an opinion about the situation. So in this context, a sentiment means a feeling/point of view - most young Somalis agree with whatever the aforementioned opinion was - they share the same feeling about the issue, they have the same opinion. As for the necessary qualifications, again we don't know what exactly is being talked about, but presumably it is to do with job or education opportunities available to these young Somalis - because of the country's ongoing conflict they are unable to complete whatever training/education is required to be qualified in a trade or profession - so they are unable to acquire (secure) whatever the necessary qualification is to get a job.
May 7, 2015
