Juih
Means "støder på grund" something like "to go under"?
May 7, 2015 8:35 PM
Answers · 8
2
You can however say; "projektet stødte på grund...." Meaning that the project stopped (permanently or temporary). Just like a ship would do hitting the ground. But not a common expression.
May 10, 2015
2
The general meaning of "at støde på grund" would be a ship that suddenly has contact with the ground under it. There is to my knowledge, and I am native danish speaker, any sayings or such that would give the sentence another meaning. So just take it literally.
May 10, 2015
Der deutsche Ausdruck für "støde på grund" ist "auf Grund laufen" (und bedeutet, wie oben schon erklärt, sich festfahren). Ich hoffe, das hilft dir weiter.
May 16, 2015
I hope that a native speaker would clarify it. My dictionary says that it means "to take the ground" (like whan a ship can't move, because it is stuck in shallow waters).
May 7, 2015
