Rahel
Bizrat/Baruch:can I use them also outside religious context? I am sorry if I wrote them wrong. I usually hear:bizrat HaShem. Can I say also in ordinary life eg <<Bizrat Ariel>>for saying thanks to Ariel? If not, what can I use for saying "Thanks to Ariel, I didn't arrive late at the appointment"?
May 10, 2015 6:58 PM
Answers · 4
3
be'ezrat - literaly means 'with the help of', and you can use it outside religious context too: העיוור הולך ברחוב בעזרת כלבו. The blind man walks on the street with the help of his dog. 'baruch' means blessed, and it inherently carries religious association, but you can use it on whoever you want, not only god, although it's less common. And as Shira said, hodot le'ariel, bizchut ariel, are the proper ways to say 'thanks to...'
May 11, 2015
2
1. Be"ezrat Hashem = with Hashem's help. It is used for something you are planning to do. 2. Baruch Hashem = Hashem is blessed. It is used to express thanks for something that has already happened. Regarding other contexts, I think you would say: hodot le'ariel or be'zchut ariel ...
May 10, 2015
*bizrat
May 10, 2015
