Joe'l
Hi, can someone translate this? mas gusto ko pa rin yung dating karen...Also can anybody translate: Him: kasi "AGTA" pa ka dati,magaling ka sa akyatan,he he he Him: kurdapya ano ang nangyari sau...tulala sa isang tabi... Her: Hehehe my iniisip lng Him: BUNTIS BA??????????????? Her: Hah agad grve ha qw tlga sir Him: tulong muna sa pamilya kurdapya...sayang isang baboy pa naman ako. Her: Weh tlga d qa nga pmupnta n d2 ei Sir. Tgal na Him: next week promise,bday kaya ni ate ason.libre ang chibog,he he he. Her: Hehehe promise yn ha :). Him: opo kurdapya.sau ang chibog ha...kakain lang kami.
May 12, 2015 12:52 PM
Answers · 4
1
(continuation) Her: Weh tlga d qa nga pmupnta n d2 ei Sir. Tgal na => Weh talaga, di ka na nga pumupunta dito e, Sir. Matagal na. = Duh, really now, you don’t even come here anymore, Sir. It’s been a while. Him: next week promise,bday kaya ni ate ason.libre ang chibog,he he he. = Next week, I promise, because it’s Ate Ason’s birthday. Free food, he he he (“Ate” is normally a title given to one's older sister, but may sometimes be used as a respectful, but informal, address to a woman. “Chibog” is slang for “food”). Her: Hehehe promise yn (‘yan) ha :). = Hehehe, that’s a promise, OK? :) Him: opo kurdapya.sau (sa iyo) ang chibog ha...kakain lang kami. = Yes, Ma’m Kurdapya. You provide the food, OK? We will just be there to eat.
May 13, 2015
1
Him: I still like the old Karen, because when you're still an Agta (mythical creature or a indigenous person), you can climb very well. Hehehe Him: Kurdapya (A usual Cebuano term for a rude girl) what happened to you? ... staring into space at the corner.... Her: Hehehe I am just thinking 'bout something Him: Are you (Talking in 3rd Person Pronoun) Pregnant? Her: Hah agad grve ha qw tlga sir Her: What a question sir! (Giggling) Him: Work for your family Kurdapya ..(I can't understand this idiom) Her: Oh, really? You did not visit here? Then, it's a long time since you did. Him: I promise, next week. It's Ate Ason's birthday. There's a banquet there. Hehehe Her: Hehehe, Keep your promise! Him: Of course Kurdapya; 'I hope that yours will be the spending, and ours will be the eating. PS: It is very informal especially the spelling :D Even a native tagalog won't understand without good background about what's going-on on the street.. Hope to help you Again ;D
May 15, 2015
1
mas gusto ko pa rin yung dating karen... = I still prefer the “old” Karen (the Karen I used to know). Him: kasi "AGTA" pa ka dati,magaling ka sa akyatan,he he he (should be “”AGTA” ka pa* dati”) = Because you were once still* an Agta, you’re good at climbing, hehehe (Agta or Aeta refers to a group of people that are descendants of one of the indigenous inhabitants of the Phils. They live in a mountainous region and may be akin to the Australian Aborigines). Him: kurdapya ano ang nangyari sau (sa iyo)...tulala sa isang tabi... = Kurdapya, what happened to you? ... sidelined, bewildered (Kurdapya is a name that conjures an image of a frump. Usually, it is used in jest, otherwise it would be disparaging). Her: Hehehe my (may) iniisip lng (lang) = Hehehe just thinking about something Him: BUNTIS BA??????????????? = PREGNANT????? Her: Hah agad grve ha qw tlga sir => Hah agad, grabe ha, ikaw talaga, sir. = Hah (you deduced that) right away, oh my gosh, how typical of you, sir. (That would be my interpretation. The Tagalog statement is rather idiomatic). Him: tulong muna sa pamilya kurdapya...sayang isang baboy pa naman ako. = Help (provide for) the family first, Kurdapya ... it’s a pity I’m counting on a pig. (I’m not sure what the speaker meant with the second part of his statement. My translation of that part may therefore be wrong.)
May 13, 2015
