DanR
TV with English Subtitles Hi Does anyone have any recommendations for website to watch brasillian portuguese Films, Tv shows or documentaries that have english subtitles ? Obrigado - Thank you
May 14, 2015 7:59 PM
Answers · 6
2
You could watch coursera classes, now there is a lot of courses from brazilian colleges. https://www.coursera.org/courses?query=USP,%20UNICAMP,%20LEMANN
May 16, 2015
1
Hi, DanR! There are in Youtube some brasilians films with english subtitle. But I don't know if the translation is correct or literal :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kI0UOfGI1i0 Comedy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PyatPINmx4&spfreload=10 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2otZtUJR9a4 Others: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XL3ybRR1oE0&index=5&list=PLwWiTYkT1C-fWNeRJphqIvf2JrMhI2WxA I hope that you enjoy!!!
May 15, 2015
Probably in youtube you will find it. In Portugal all things non-natives have subtitles so you can listenning original voice if you turn on the TV.
May 18, 2015
I also watch a Brazilian cartoon called "Meu Amigãozão". I like children's cartoons because the words are smaller and are usually repeated over and over. Hope this helps.
May 16, 2015
Brazilian tv isn't that great. I watch a lot of news broadcasts on Youtube from TV Brasil, Jornal da Gazeta, TV NBR. I use them because they(hopefully) use correct grammar. I sometimes use the Portuguese close captioning although that can be a little iffy. I never use English subtitles because it defeats the purpose in my opinion. I also have several blogger channels: Christian Figeiredo, Japao Nosso de cada dia, Street Smart Brazil, LubaTV, and Flavia Calina are a few. I like bloggers because they are speaking naturally or how they would daily as opposed to a tv show where there are actors reading scripts. You can also watch weather resorts or recipe videos to get used to numbers and giving directions in Portuguese.
May 16, 2015
Show more
