Justin Royek
What is the difference between Кућа and дом?
May 14, 2015 8:34 PM
Answers · 3
3
'Kuća' means HOUSE, and 'dom' is HOME, but we use the word 'kuća' much more, even when you would normally say 'home' in English. I'm going home - Idem kući. I left my keys at home - Ostavio sam ključeve kod kuće. etc I'd say 'kuća' refers to a physical place where one lives, while 'dom' has a more sentimental tone to it. 'Dom' is the place you feel like you belong. "Dome slatki dome" - home sweet home. I don't know if that makes sense. Also 'dom' means 'dorm', as in 'college dorm room'. I hope this helps. Maybe someone can provide a better explanation.
May 15, 2015
1
Just like Marko has just explained to you.. we use dom for home, so it means that we really belong there, it is not just a simply physical place. However, if you see a house just like a phyisical place and you have no feelings about it, I mean..you do not feel like you belong there, then it is going to be simply "kuća". For example: Ja ovdje živim, to je moj dom. - I live him, this is my home. Ova kuća je lijepa, ali nije moj dom. - This house is nice, but it is not my home. Do you get it? If you have any further questions, feel free to ask me.
May 18, 2015
Just like that for example kuća is a term for the house as a building and term dom means you re personal house , house that you are in a way attached too(home) etc. Also the word domovina is offen used to describe you re personal homeland
January 5, 2016
