Justin Royek
What is the difference between любов and кохання? I know that Russian-Ukrainian dictionaries will translate Любовь from Russian to Ukrainian as Любов, but I am not sure what the difference between the two is. I am trying to learn Russian and Ukrainian at the same time by using a dictionary that translates between the two languages. I speak Russian better than I speak Ukrainian or Serbian or Polish.
May 16, 2015 2:13 PM
Answers · 11
7
There is only one word for "love" in Russian - "любовь". It can mean any kind of love, for example, "любовь к родине", "любовь к человеку" or if we take the verb 'любить'(to love) - "Я люблю свою маму", "Я люблю своего кота", "Он любит свою жену". Speaking about Ukrainian, there is a huge difference between words "кохання" and "любов". "Кохання" has a clear romantic meaning, it can only happen between a woman and a man (well, i'm not taking into account homosexual relationships :D). So you cannot say "Я кохаю свою дитину", only "Я люблю свою дитину". "Я кохаю свого чоловіка", "Справжнє кохання буває лише раз в житті" and so on. The word "любов" can be used to desribe any kind of love, so meaning is the same as in Russian.
May 16, 2015
4
Джастине, то є проблема. З любов'ю більш-менш зрозуміло. А з коханням не все так просто. Ось такі речення = Викохав чотирнадцять дітей І чимало худоби. Викохає колос сонце літом. Ходити коло садків, кохати садки. Скотарити, кохати худобу, товар кохати. Мабуть можна порадити збирати приклади вживання цих слів, щоб відчути відтінки. Наприклад, розлюбити можна, а РОЗКОХАТИ - ні. Подивись ось тут http://ukrlit.org/slovnyk/кохатися http://ukrlit.org/slovnyk/любитися Щасти.
May 17, 2015
3
to love someone = любити когось to be in love with someone = кохати когось
May 16, 2015
Word "кохання" is usted ONLY in romantic sense as in love between a man and a woman.
July 22, 2015
Volodymyr, why shouldn't I learn the two languages at the same time, when in fact they are very similar and easy to undertand? Ukrainian and Russian have words that carry over from one language to another quite easily. I like learning the two languages at the same time with a Russian-Ukrainian, Ukrainian-Russian dictionary and deciphering the two languages myself. Many of my friends in Ukraine speak both Ukrainian and Russian at the same time. They are polyglots that speak Ukrainian, Russian, and English both. If you are fluent in Russian, then you should have no trouble learning Ukrainian, right? Nothing wrong with learning them both at the same time, in my opinionm.
June 8, 2015
Show more
