lumpylee
a sentence Tra loro i giovani si danno del tu. I do not understand this sentence which is in my exercise book... ask for english translation... thanks
May 17, 2015 12:34 AM
Answers · 3
3
Darsi del tu – to be on first-name terms with sb (to speak in informal way) Tra loro i giovani si danno del tu. – Young people are usually use form “tu” between themselves. (It is not word-by-word translation). /"si danno" - 3rd person plural from verb "darsi"/ Diamoci tel tu – Let’s start speak with “tu” (sounds weird in English). You can use this phrase when you want to start to speak with somebody in informal way. As you may know in Italian there are two ways to tell “you” (singular) – Using 2nd form singular “tu” (informal, if you already know this person well) – Using 3rd singular form “Lei” (Polite form. Formal. If you don’t know this person yet or you have business relations with this person).
May 17, 2015
1
"The young, between themselves, they give themselves away"
May 17, 2015
