Alexander
What is the difference in usage between the Hebrew verbs "to say"? : לומר and לספר For example: אנחנו לא יודעים מה השעה. אתם יכולים לומר לנו? I am sure i can use lispar as well as lomar, but what are their differences? Please give me some sample sentences, Toda Raba!
May 17, 2015 1:27 AM
Answers · 3
4
לספר means to tell. You can say: לספר סיפור which means to tell a story. But you cannot use the verb לומר in this context. While in your example I wouldn't use the verb לספר. So לומר or להגיד are good translations for the verb "to say" but לספר is "to tell". More examples: הוא סיפר לי שאשתו בהריון. (He told me his wife is pregnant) "היא לא בבית עכשיו", הוא אמר. (She's not home right now, he said). סבא שלו אוהב לספר על ילדותו. (His grandfather likes to "tell" about his childhood - the translation is intentionally literal).
May 17, 2015
you can say too אנחנו לא יודעים מה השעה. אתם יכולים להגיד לנו
December 7, 2015
And by the way - the right pronunciation of the verb is "LESAPER" (:
May 17, 2015
