박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of даа юж ? Here is a sentence. Энэ чинь харин, хааныд хийсэн айлчлалтаас зугаатай юм байна даа юж бяцхан хунтайж болов. What is the meaning of даа юж ?It is a sentence I typed by hand from a book. There is no OCR. I miss typed бодов but юж is same in book. Энэ чинь харин, хааныд хийсэн айлчлалтаас зугаатай юм байна даа юж бяцхан хунтайж бодов.
May 17, 2015 12:19 PM
Answers · 3
I'm absolutely certain юж is supposed to be гэж because гэж in that place makes sense. Also, there's no word юж in Mongolian. -Даа/дээ/доо/дөө is an interjection suffix that can give various different meanings (look up Даа in mongoltoli.mn for examples). In this case, даа implies affirmation.
May 19, 2015
I'm pretty sure that text was scanned to computer from paper and it was recognized automatically by OCR. The text should be "Энэ чинь харин, хааныд хийсэн айлчлалтаас зугаатай юм байна даа *гэж* бяцхан хунтайж *бодов*."
May 17, 2015
