Mundo
ملا نصر الدین فکر بکر روزی ملا مردم را موعظه می کرد در اثنای وعظ گفت: ای مردم خدا را سپاسگزار باشید که به شتر پر و بال نداده والا اگر بر فراز بام خانه شما می پرید سقف بر سر شما خراب می شد! معذرت می خواهم. این واژه‌ها بفهمیدم موعظه می گرد-preached? وعظ در اثنای پر و بال والا خراب می شد
May 19, 2015 5:50 PM
Answers · 9
4
موعظه کردن <-- Advise (Verb) --> نصیحت کردن Pronunciation /məʊ'ɛzɛ/ وعظ <-- Advice (Noun) --> نصیحت Pronunciation /væ'z/ بال <-- Wing Pronunciation /bɑːl/ پر <-- Feather Pronunciation /Pær/ We say 'پر و بال' or 'بال و پر' together, when we want to say something is able to fly. It's an idiomatic expression. و الا <-- Otherwise --> در غیر اینصورت Pronunciation (Two words together) /væ/ /ɛllɑː/ خراب شدن <-- Destroy --> ویران شدن Pronunciation /khærɑːb/ در اثنای <-- During --> در میان / در خلال Pronunciation /æsnɑː/ Also /æθnɑː/ (It depends on the accent) You can say /æθnɑː/. But we don't pronounce the /θ/ sound in Persian. The /θ/ sound is an Arabic sound. /ث/ --> /θ/ It exists in our alphabet. In fact, we prefer to use the /s/ sound instead of /θ/ sound. But if you can pronounce the /θ/ sound, it's better to say it. In other words: The /θ/ sound isn't common in Persian. But it's correct and acceptable. In the end, the sentence you've given is a VERY formal sentence. We don't use this kind of sentence in spoken Persian. It's not informal.
May 19, 2015
4
موعظه می گرد-preached? was preaching (giving advice) (giving sermon) وعظ sermon (advice) در اثنای (in the middle of) his sermon پر و بال feathers and wing (so that it could fly!) والا otherwise خراب می شد ceiling would (fall down) Hope it helps!
May 19, 2015
by dint of it*
June 22, 2015
It senses kinda archaic... by dint of u cant get it,,,
June 22, 2015
نفهمیدم*****
May 19, 2015
