박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "булаастай" mean? Following sentences are from БЯЦХАН ХУНТАЙЖ. Элсэн цөлийн туяарсан нууцын тухай гэнэт юм санаанд орлоо. Намайг бага байхад манайх хуучны нэгэн байшинд сууж байсан. Тэгэхэд булаастай эрдэнийн тухай домог ярьж билээ. What does "булаастай" mean? I guess it is from булах. What is meaning of аастай?
May 20, 2015 12:32 PM
Answers · 2
I agree with Suren. I think the two verb forms differ in terms of time aspect, that's all. булсан shows an action that happened in the past-buried, while булаастай indicates that something is still there- still buried. I'm not a professional Mongolian teacher but as a native speaker and English language teacher I tried to explain using my knowledge in linguistics.
September 23, 2015
Булах - булсан - булаастай. Literal meaning is "булсан хэвээрээ байгаа". I guess both булсан and булаастай would translate into English as "buried". На русском, булсан - закопал, булаастай - закопанный.
July 7, 2015
