DaCL
En bak vs ei rompe I've come across these two terms in one of these Memrise courses and both were categorized under "a butt" translation. However, The "butt" translation shows up in most dictionaries almost entirely only under "rompe" expression. "bak" is translated in most cases as "behind". So, what do these terms refer to (and, if they refer to the same thing, what's the difference and in which particular situation should I use the respective term) Any help appreciated!
May 20, 2015 2:19 PM
Answers · 4
1
From a dictionary: Bak: 1 Rygg (back, the part of your body containing a spine) 2 Bakende (a composite word for "butt", bak-ende(back-end)) 3 del av klesplagg som dekker baken (part of a clothing article that covers the butt) 4 bakside (back side) While rumpe is simply butt. In general, "bak" is used more for slang words and sayings. But then again, we don't really use the word that often as we don't really talk much about butts :-)
May 21, 2015
