Katia
How to use para/por/en? I've just started learning Spanish and have bumped into a slight misunderstsnding: how to use prepositions para/por/en properly? And what's the difference? I wrote "por desayuno/por almuerzo" and it was corrected into "en". Por qué? :)
May 20, 2015 3:49 PM
Answers · 17
1
Por / para is a little like ser / estar. You have to learn the situations when you use para and when you should use por. Much like ser / estar, there are quite clear rules as to which one use use and why. It becomes second nature after a while. Here's a good webpage with more information: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/57 I still get confused sometimes with por / para buy 95% of the time I'm OK, which ain't bad! (He says before immediately making an error)
May 20, 2015
1
Para (describes its destination): Esto es para ti. (This is for you) Voy para Madrid. (I am going to Madrid) Es para hacerse inmediatamente. (It is to be done immediately) Tu eres para mi. (You were made for me [kinda]) Para tu informatión. (For your information) Por (describes its cause of origin): Hecho por mi. (Made by me) Dejé de fumar por ti. (I stopped smoking because of you) ¿Puedes decirme por que? (Can you say the reason?) Other different uses: to multiply ("dos por dos son cuatro" = "two times two equals four) and reference locations ("estoy por la escuela" = "I am by the school") En (describes its position/location): Búscalo en tu corazón. (Search it in your heart) Voy en camino. (I'm on the way) Iremos en avión (We will go by plane) Se encuentra en Toronto (It is located at Toronto) Hope this helps!
May 21, 2015
i hope this can help you a little bit.....
May 20, 2015
Ok, "para" we use "para" when we are talking about that something is for/to something reason, purpose, intension or someone. example: this is for you: esto es para ti. We need a new battery for the radio: nosotros, necesitamos la nueva bateria para la radio. i left early to catch the first train: yo me fui temprano para tomar el primer tren.
May 20, 2015
"por" express that something happened by the action of something or someone. Example: mis padres estan furiosos por tu culpa: my parents are angry because of you. the essay was written by her: el ensayo fue escrito por por ella.
May 20, 2015
Show more
