Michael مايكل
What is the difference between تعلم و علم؟
May 21, 2015 2:11 AM
Answers · 10
3
Hello Micheal, can you please write the transliteration, or if possible to write these 2 words with the vowels and Shadda (if it exists), so I'll be able to understand which word exactly you're talking about, because there are many words are written like that, but spelled differently.
May 21, 2015
If the تعلم you're referring to is spelled out تَعَلُّمْ and your علم is spelled out عِلْم: they would both be nouns, but تعلم would be equivalent to the infinitive form of the verb (to learn/learning, they're treated as nouns in Arabic) and pretty much all nouns on this scale/form are the same word class, and علم would just be a simple noun meaning science/knowledge And if you meant the difference between عَلَّمَ and تَعَلَّمَ: they're both verbs in their past tense. عَلَّمَ: taught تَعَلَّمَ: learn (literally closer to "was taught" but the actual passive form of the verb is a different one that I don't want to further confuse you with now!)
May 21, 2015
the difference is just the tense of workd
June 5, 2015
Balaam word of Arabic means teached in English
May 31, 2015
Taalam word of Arabic is in present. It means learn On the other hand allaam is past tense . it means reached in English
May 31, 2015
Show more
