Nichakorn
What does 'ya hasta' mean? As having been living in Spain for a few weeks I have just noticed people say 'ya hasta' (o más o menos así) quite often but I don't know exactly how the sense of it is meant to be. And what situation can it be applicable with?
May 21, 2015 8:28 PM
Answers · 5
1
I might be wrong but I think what you've heard is "ya está." When we Spanish speakers say it, it kind of sounds like "yastá." We usually use it when something is done or ready. It can also be translated as "that's it."
May 22, 2015
'Ya hasta' dont't have any sense in Spanish. 'Ya basta' meaning 'Is enough' but I'm not sure this expresion was that you earing in Spaing. Where did you were in Spain?
May 21, 2015
Hola Nichakorn, ya hasta lo utilizamos en frases como por ejemplo: - Mañana me voy de vacaciones y ya hasta agosto no vendré por aquí. (I'm going on holidays tomorrow and I won't be back until August) - Pues es que... yo me marcho ahora y ya, hasta mañana, nada. (The thing is that I'm leaving now, so (there is) nothing (I can do) until tomorrow. You could perfectly remove the "ya", but it's there to specify that it's going to be a long time. We use it specially to mean that other people or other things will have to wait until that moment. - No lo voy a hacer ya hasta mañana (I won't do it until tomorrow) (It will have to wait until tomorrow).
May 21, 2015
