wenfeng
what rules do you follow when you make name for a newborne baby?especially in the u.s.a I 've always been curious about the name of Americans.Sometimes, I can't figure out the meaning of the word among the name,even though I looked up dictionary again and again. Is there any rules that Americans must follow when they make a name of a newborn baby?
May 22, 2015 1:08 AM
Answers · 13
2
For the overwhelming majority of people the only thing that matters when they pick a name is if they like the sound of it. English language names are not the same as Chinese ones. The meaning is unimportant. The fact you can't find a meaning in the dictionary for a name is because there isn't one. Honestly, no one cares about what the meaning of a name is, and in fact saying a name means something is misleading. When people say a name means something, they are actually talking about the etymology of the word. For example, my own name, Paul. Apparently it means 'small'. I didn't know this until I just searched for it on the Internet and I can assure you my parents didn't know this when they called me it. They just liked the sound of it.
May 22, 2015
Every family makes its own rules, and we don't pay much attention to the "meanings" of names. People may look them up in a baby book, but when I'm introduced to someone they don't think to themselves "Oh, 'Judged by God.'" The commonest reasons for choosing names are: --to name a child "after" someone in the family--the first name of a grandfather or great-aunt; --just because they like the sound, or it has pleasant associations, or because it is the name of someone famous they admire; --to give slight cues about ethnic identity. If I meet someone whose first name is "Colin," I don't think much about it, but my first idea would be "Irish," or "Someone in their family was named Colin," or "They admired Colin Powell." When we were choosing names for one of our children, People can and often do simply invent names with a pretty sound, or name them after plants or flowers or... anything. I once knew a girl named "Saffron" because her parents just liked the sound and the associations. Since my last name is extremely common, we tried to chose first names for our children that would be very uncommon, but not so uncommon as to seem bizarre. One of my grandsons is named after fictional character my son admired, and the other is named after my daughter-in-law's uncle.
May 22, 2015
Generally, American names are actually taken from different cultures. This is why you can't find names in a dictionary because they are usually not names from the English language. There aren't really any rules to naming a baby in America, however a lot of American parents strongly prefer naming their child with a feminine or masculine name depending on whether their child is male or female.
May 22, 2015
