godttala
Questions about some sentences of this SNL video Questions about some sentences of this SNL video (http://www.hulu.com/watch/793228): At 01:11 of this video Louis C.K. said "And your as* better back up, because otherwise you're going to be clowning on this fella." And at 01:23 he said "And if you clowning on my mom, then yous about to get bounced." Also, at 01:52 "I ain't trying to front on no chicken hawk." Last one is at 04:06 the woman said "they thought I was straight out of Compton." Please explain these 4 lines. Thank you. ※video alternative link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t9gSkPjZWEA
May 22, 2015 10:18 AM
Answers · 4
1
"straight out of [somewhere]" means that the person has come from a very specific background directly into a different environment and has not adapted or has not had time to adapt. The rest is street slang and includes bad grammar. I don't know its meaning and part of the point of this slang is that people outside this group should not be able to understand it easily. In my opinion, it would not be worth learning unless you had to study the specific sub-culture and you were an advanced speaker. It's not going to help you learn standard English.
May 22, 2015
