Julian
What is the difference with "sometime", "sometimes" and "some time"
May 22, 2015 11:21 AM
Answers · 4
1
'Sometimes' is an adverb meaning 'from time to time' . 'I sometimes go the beach on Sundays.' 'Some time' , as two separate words, means 'quite a long period of time;. 'It took me some time to find right address' You can also use 'some time' in a sentence such as this, to refer to an unspecified occasion, usually in the future. : 'Do you want to meet some time next week?' Some people also use the single word form 'sometime' in the above sentence. 'Sometime' can also be an adjective, meaning 'formerly'. 'John, her sometime husband' This is quite unusual and a little old-fashioned.
May 22, 2015
