ChoppyPoppyPine
Questin 1 How should I start learning Swedish? What is the first step?
May 22, 2015 12:21 PM
Answers · 1
Oof, that's a tough one. I got into Swedish from watching Swedish language television shows. I kept hearing the language and decided that I wanted to learn. I learned a few words simply from watching and listening and then I would use google translate just for the fun of it. I formally started by learning how to pronounce the letters: primarily the vowels so that I could read the words I wanted to learn. G's, H's, and J's were different from English, but not that hard. Swedish does have a few sounds that English speakers find somewhat tricky like 'sju', kök, and djur, but overall it's fairly straightforward once you get the hang of it. After the vowels, learn the simple basic words: I, you, to be, to want, to understand, yes, no, thanks, etc. You can also search the community here for a English/Swedish partner who's willing to trade you Swedish help for English instruction. Most importantly, just try it and practice. Using a language is the best way for me to learn a language. I've never done well by learning how to conjugate 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person singular and plural for every verb. I've done best by practical usage. I don't want to learn a language. I want to use it. If the other way does work for you, you can always find a paid tutor on the site. Hope some of this helps. If you have any questions, don't hesitate. Good luck!
May 23, 2015
