Kailin
"Newspapers have the whole lot to lose from the Internet?" "Newspapers have the whole lot to lose from the Internet?" - Does it mean newspapers are completely defeated by the Internet? "Newspapers have the most to lose from the Internet?" - Does it mean the greatest competitor of newspapers is the Internet and newspapers have lost the battle with the Internet? Thanks a lot!
May 22, 2015 1:01 PM
Answers · 2
1
"Newspapers have the whole lot to lose from the Internet?" - Does it mean newspapers are completely defeated by the Internet? Close. The tense does not say that newspapers are defeated by the internet, but it has the potential to lose all of its business to the internet. "Newspapers have the most to lose from the Internet?" - Does it mean the greatest competitor of newspapers is the Internet and newspapers have lost the battle with the Internet? You got the first part right - the Internet is the newspaper's greatest competitor, but again, the tense suggests that newspapers can potentially lose the battle because of such a loss.
May 22, 2015
