Maya2464
"point of view" grammar I'm writing a paper in English and I've came up with a sentence that seems kind of outlandish me! This is the sentence: " it is deducted that the results of Finn model are in a better agreement with those of Pastor from the peak value point of view" is the usage of "peak value" before "point of view" correct in this sentence??
May 22, 2015 1:24 PM
Answers · 9
2
Is that your own sentence? If so - I would suggest that (1) 'deducted' - is not the ideal word there. Deducted usually means 'subtracted'. Even 'deduced' is not ideal, as that suggests a logical inference, rather than what sounds like an empirical relationship. (2) of _the_ Finn model. But yes - your use of 'point of view' is correct. I guess you are comparing how the two models predict the peak of some function?
May 22, 2015
1
Yes, that is fine, though it is less formal (and it looks like you're writing a scientific paper). "from the _______ point of view" is the general structure and you have used it perfectly. A more academic sounding phrase could be "with respect to peak value". "it is deducted" - I think you have the wrong (but similar looking) verb here. To deduct means to subtract, make (a number) smaller. to deduct /dɪˈdʌkt/ (past: deducted) to deduce /dɪˈdus/ (past: deduced) Though written similar, the 'u' sound in the two is very different /ʌ/ versus /u/.
May 22, 2015
1
It is the correct usage but the sentence is not possible to understand without the context because I don't know who Peak is or what the Finn model is. Can you explain it?
May 22, 2015
