khadeejah
what is a different between like and love and when can use it? example please
May 22, 2015 2:27 PM
Answers · 3
1
In the English language there are almost always a diverse array of ways to express the same idea, but context is critical. For example, to like or love a thing or object is different from liking or loving a person. Love is one of the most complex words in the English language too, which doesn't really help you much, but if you steer your browser over to Dictionary.com you'll see that the entry for "love" has 28 listed meanings if you count the idiomatic phrases. The entry for "like" is worse at 29 listed meanings. Assuming that you're asking about the difference between stating that you "love a person" or "like a person" then you are probably noticing the difference of emotional weight or strength that these two scenarios carry for English-speakers. To say you love a person is a far deeper level of affinity and commitment than to say that you like a person. Whether the affinity in question is romantic love or familial love is not the issue - it is an issue of degree when talking about relationships. An acquaintance at work who is agreeable to you might be someone you "like" but not someone you "love", whereas your spouse or child will be someone you both "love" and "like" because "loving" is greater than, and inclusive of "liking".
May 22, 2015
Love is hope he happiness, even if two people not together, like is to be with him
May 22, 2015
