Timur
Are these sentences right? The boy lay on the bed and gave thought to his life. Many parents don’t give their attention to their children’s education. I am not going to give up learning English.
May 22, 2015 4:26 PM
Answers · 6
3
The boy lay on the bed and gave thought to his life. PERFECT NOTE: The verb "to lie" has several meanings, but in this sentence the verb (to lie, lay, lain, lying) means "to be in a horizontal, recumbent, or prostrate position, as on a bed or the ground". This verb is confusing, even for native English speakers. Here's a link to see all the conjugations of this verb: http://www.writingenglish.com/cverbs/lie.htm Many parents don’t give their attention to their children’s education. PERFECT I am not going to give up learning English. PERFECT PERFECT IS GOOD :)
May 22, 2015
1
You could also say, "Many parents don’t pay close attention to their children’s education."
May 28, 2015
iim from china
May 22, 2015
