[Deleted]
Could you correct the sentences, please? A I lost my wallet yesterday. B Don’t worry. I'll buy you another one. A I'm getting married in the summer. B Congratulations! I'm sure you won't be divorced! A I'm going to a party tonight B Great! I will go with you. 04 A I'm running my first marathon on Saturday. B Good luck! I'm sure you will win, you have so strong legs! 05 A I'm going to start doing yoga. Fantastic! You will relax there a lot! 06 A I have to go to the dentist's on Monday. B Don't worry. It won't hurt - just take some painkillers. 07 A My partner's just left me. B Cheer up! There are so many young men around you, you will find another one. 08 A I'm taking the First Certificate exam in June. B Mmm. I'm sure you will fail, you are so silly! 09 A I'm going to live in the UK for a year. B That's great! But you won't be pleased with their tea! 10 A I've failed my driving test for the third time. B Cheer up! We will go to the pub and get drunk! A I don't feel very well. B You will get better after a glass of hot beer
May 22, 2015 8:25 PM
Answers · 9
1
1.) B Congratulations! I'm sure you won't get divorced! 2.) B Good luck! I'm sure you will win. You have such strong legs! 3.) Fantastic! It will help you (to) relax a lot! * The "to" in "to relax" is optional here. In my opinion, people in Massachusetts tend to drop the "to" in this instance. See http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/verb-patterns-verb-infinitive-or-verb-ing 4.) A I have to go to the dentist on Monday. * Apparently in British English, it is also correct to say "to the dentist's". I have never hear it stated like that in American English though. We always say "to the dentist" in my area, so just bare that in mind. 5.) B Don't worry. It won't hurt. Just take some painkillers. 6.) B Cheer up! There are so many young men around; you will find another one. In American English, you would also hear: a. There are so many young men out there. You'll find another one. b. There are plenty of fish in the sea. You'll find another one. 7.) B Hmmm. I'm sure you will fail; you are so silly! * I would write "Hmmm" instead of "Mmmm". The former indicates thought. The latter indicates that you think something is delicious tasting. 8.) B You will get better after a glass of hot beer. Correct, but most people here would say, "You will feel better after a glass of hot beer." instead. I have never had hot beer, but I've read online about how it used to be popular in the days before refrigeration and about how Charles Dickens even wrote about "the happy circumstances attendant upon mulled malt." If I ever stumble upon it being sold somewhere, I be sure to try it just because of your question. :)
May 22, 2015
1
Very good and also funny! I didn't correct "hot beer" but I've never heard of it. Perhaps they drink it in Ukraine! Your sentences were mostly right. I have copied and corrected below only the sentences which have mistakes. However, one of your sentences was grammatically correct but factually wrong and I have corrected this too. Can you guess which one it was? Congratulations! I'm sure you won't get divorced! Good luck! I'm sure you will win - you have such strong legs! Fantastic! It will help you to relax a lot! Cheer up! There are so many young men around, you will find another one. That's great! You'll love their tea!
May 22, 2015
1
A I lost my wallet yesterday. B Don’t worry, I'll buy you a new one. A I'm getting married in the summer. B Congratulations! I'm sure you won't get divorced! A I'm going to a party tonight B Great! I will go with you. 04 A I'm running my first marathon on Saturday. B Good luck! I'm sure you will win, you have such strong legs! 05 A I'm going to start doing yoga. Fantastic! You will be able to relax there a lot! 06 A I have to go to the dentist on Monday. B Don't worry, it won't hurt - just take some painkillers. 07 A My partner's just left me. B Cheer up! There are so many young men around, you will find another one. 08 A I'm taking the First Certificate exam in June. B Mmm. I'm sure you will fail, you are so silly! 09 A I'm going to live in the UK for a year. B That's great! But you won't be happy with their tea! 10 A I've failed my driving test for the third time. B Cheer up! We will go to the pub and get drunk! A I don't feel very well. B You will feel better after a glass of cold beer.
May 22, 2015
Yes, funny.
May 23, 2015
