emar
I dont like either .. or.. I know the sequence above is correct , but, it it equally correct to say I don´t like the cap or the shirt. or should I use " either " to be grammatically correct? And another version? Thanks
May 22, 2015 8:45 PM
Answers · 5
1
To me, "either" seems to mean that there's a choice, for example: "You can have either the ice cream or the cookie," meaning not both. So in an example where it does mean both, like yours, I would not include the either. Another option is rewording it to use "neither...nor", like this: "I like neither the cap nor the shirt," though "neither...nor" isn't used as often in everyday speech.
May 22, 2015
Either can be used as a synonym for 'as well' : I don't like the cap or the shirt, either. I don't like the cap AND I don't like the shirt either ( tampoco). It is rarely used in spoken English - one can use neither....nor: I neither like the cap nor the shirt.
May 27, 2015
It is okay to say it without "either" in my part of the US (Massachusetts / New England) too. In fact, I think most people in my area would say it without the word "either."
May 22, 2015
It is fine without 'either'. You can say 'I don't like the cap or the shirt.'
May 22, 2015
I'm not sure. I think it is better and clearer with "either." I would use it when writing. I don't know whether it is necessary. In ordinary speech I would probably say "I don't like the cap or the shirt," but I would put some emphasis on the word "or:" "I don't like the cap OR the shirt."
May 22, 2015
