Iris
Does this question make sense in English? Have you met your love? (If I mean "Have you met the right person who is destined to be the love of your life?") What question would you ask ?
May 22, 2015 9:23 PM
Answers · 4
1
'Love' can refer to a person, but it tends to be used more as an abstract noun. For this reason, it might not be immediately obvious what 'your love' means. To make it clearer, you could say 'your true love' or 'the love of your life'. There are also various cliched phrases such as 'the girl/boy for you' or 'Mr Right', which older people sometimes use.
May 22, 2015
Thank you.
May 23, 2015
Hi Irina, I'd just add "yet" to the end of the sentence: "Have you met your love yet?" That would be very clear.
May 22, 2015
