André Almeida
Although and Period 1. Don't expect to solve it easily. Although we did encounter one math professor at USF. Can I use "unless or similar" in place of "although"? 2. If you want something, Go get it. Period. What is "Period"?
May 23, 2015 3:51 AM
Answers · 3
2
1. "Unless" doesn't work here because the sentence is not of conditional type. "Similar" doesn't fit either. Since you are Brazilian I will translate for you: "Although" means "Embora" or "contudo". So, it'd be, "Embora nós encontramos um professor de matemática na USF". 2. Period is a dot, like this -> . É como dizer "ponto final", "fim da discussão."
May 23, 2015
2
1) No, "although" means "but". 2) 'Period' is American English for 'full stop'. It refers to that dot used to mark the end of a sentence. The person said "period" to emphasise there was to be no further discussion.
May 23, 2015
