Phil
Hi all I need translate some sentences from Egyptian Arabic to Fosha. Please help >.< - معرفشي عنه حاجه - امال انا بعتلك ليه امبارح - يعني لسه ما بتعيش حاجه - لانه دلوقتي شغال نار رجاء تحويلها إلى الاجليزية أو الفصحى . شكرا جزيلا
May 23, 2015 7:43 AM
Answers · 4
1
I don't speak fosha, but i'll translate to english 1- i don't know about him\her\it anything 1- أنا لا أعرف عنه/عنها أي شيء 2- that's why i sent to you last night 2- لهذا أنا ارسلت لك ليلة البارحة The last two sentences are dependent on context I can't translate the 100% 'till i know what their context الجملتين الأخيرتين، لم أفهمهما لأعتمادهن التام على السياق Initially i can translate them, but not 100% those mean it In 3 i think talked about money? If it about money so it means: - إنها قليلة جدًا، لا أستطيع العيش معتمدا عليها 4 i think talks about someone? Means - he's busy - إنه مشغول جدا
May 23, 2015
Thank you !!!!
May 26, 2015
I don't know anything about it/him انا لا اعرف عنه /عنها شيئاً So why do you think I asked to meet you yesterday? It could also mean I send something to you But all in a sarcastic way the addressee knows now the answer . لماذا ارسلت في طلبك إذن؟ The third is supposed to be مبعتيش it means: so you still haven't sent anything? اذن لم تقومي بإرسال أي شئ ؟ 4: because now he's working really hard/busy . But i don't know how it should be said in fosha
May 23, 2015
