Wu Ting
How would you interpret “drizzle bag” here? “The newspapers say it’s already over. With the Democrats split three ways, Dewey’s just waiting to be confirmed. The editorial this morning said Truman’s cabinet should resign now and get out of the way.” “It can’t be. Dewey doesn’t even look like a proper Republican. He looks like a magazine salesman.” “Some salesman, he’s not even campaigning. ‘America the Beautiful’ is not exactly a platform. I suppose he doesn’t want to lower himself to Truman’s level, it would show lack of confidence.” Tommy put his face in his hands. “Not Tom Dewey the toothbrush moustache! Please not that mug in all the photos for the next four years.” “Would you rather look at Strom Thurmond for four years?” “What a drizzle bag.” A stout woman in a scant bandeau and espadrilles minced across the terrace. Tommy’s eyes tracked her too dramatically, like Charlie Chaplin in The Gold Rush.How would you interpret “drizzle bag” the last but one passage? I think it refers to the stout woman because the word “bag” means an unpleasant old woman, right? But I don’t make out the whole phrase “drizzle bag”. Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
May 23, 2015 9:31 AM
Answers · 3
This one is very hard to interpret. My impression, prior to looking up Strom Thurmond was that it referred to him. I still think that it does... I don't know what it means - but my guess is that it is meant to suggest that he (or she) has the essence of drizzle- grey, wet, cold and depressing. I'm not sure about the 'bag'. Perhaps that's just to objectify the reference. People often say 'you pile of poop' or 'you bucket of sh!t'. Perhaps it is a similar technique? Sorry I can't be more help.
May 23, 2015
that's odd. My answer disappeared...
May 23, 2015
