xiaokaoy
What do "get out of here" and "keep them keen" mean? Olivia: No! I like him, though... Fadi: Oh yeah? Olivia: Not in that way...he’s just a friend... Fadi: “Just a friend”, eh? Olivia: Are you jealous? Fadi: GET OUT OF HERE! Course I’m not. I’ve got lots of girlfriends... Magda: And they only ever last for two weeks! Fadi: I like to keep them KEEN! Sarah: Oh yeah, sure...
May 23, 2015 2:20 PM
Answers · 2
"keep them keen" comes from a controversial expression : "Treat 'em mean, keep 'em keen". "em" is short for "them". It is said in the context of romance. The idea is that if a man treats women unkindly (or vice versa), he will actually become more desirable, rather than the reverse. No doubt the expression was used here with a lot of bravado.
May 23, 2015
"Get out of here" is kind of a slang phrase for saying "You're joking!" or "Don't be stupid!". It's a common phrase, so it's used a lot in books. As for "Keep them keen" I've actually never heard anyone say that before, but in the context of the sentence, I can guess that it means "I don't like to be with them often, I just hang around with them casually." or something like that.
May 23, 2015
