Timur
Are these sentences right? Many people avoid speaking English as they are afraid of finding themselves in an awkward position. A car drove by me at great speed. I bought a new computer, as my former one was out of date. I find learning English extremely interesting.
May 23, 2015 4:41 PM
Answers · 2
1
I think you could get away with these sentences, they make sense, but this type of English isn't common when speaking. Many people avoid speaking English because they are afraid to find themselves in an awkward situation. The car drove by me quickly. I bought a new computer because my previous one was out of date. The last sentence you have is perfect though. (: Try replacing as with because when you're speaking like this.
May 23, 2015
