Danish-Amoz
Translation needed What do the last three words in this sentence mean: نتوانسته ام از کار درشان بياورم What do the last three words in this sentence mean? متوجه خطری کنم که از مدتها پيش بيخ گوششان بوده What does this mean: شور برم داشته بودPlease also mention the root of the verbs (مصدر)
May 24, 2015 1:19 AM
Answers · 6
1
The first sentence means : I couldn't arrange or fix or train or teach or instruct them in a form or way that I wished or desired or wanted . it depends to the previous sentence. The second means: they didn't notice the threat or danger or hazard which was close to them or maybe happens suddenly anytime. The third means :it depends to the previous sentence maybe means: I was worried about it or I was excited about it .
May 26, 2015
1. از چیزی در آوردن : to pull/bring (sb/sth) out of something شان : third person plural pronoun بیاورم : first person present subjunctive form of the infinitive (آوردن) 2. بیخ : root, the lowest part of something بیخ گوش : انتهای گوش : the lowest part of ear خطر بیخ گوششان بوده : the danger had been so close to them a more common idiom is "خطر از بیخ گوش کسی رد شدن" which is said when something bad was about to happen to someone but it didn't 3. برداشتن here has an idiomatic meaning which is close to its literal meaning, i.e. "to pick up" for example you can say ترس برم داشته بود which literally means "fear had picked me up". it means I was so afraid م after بر is first person singular pronoun شور could means هیجان (excitement). so the third sentence means I was so excited
May 26, 2015
The first sentence means: I could not do something so that they stop working. 2.The Second sentence: A danger that was following them for a long time. 3.The third sentence: I was worried about something.
May 24, 2015
نتوانسته ام از کار درشان بیاورم means :you tried your best however you would not be able to do it correctly.and it is not done as you desired and it is not finished.
June 7, 2015
