Wu Ting
How would you interpret “scant bandeau” here? A stout woman in a scant bandeau and espadrilles minced across the terrace. In Mexico she would have been a beauty of a certain type, but not here, I gathered. Tommy’s eyes tracked her too dramatically, like Charlie Chaplin in The Gold Rush. How would you interpret “scant bandeau” in the first sentence? I think the word “bandeau” means headband right? Because the novel was set in 1940s and there is a line on Wikipedia: In the first half of the 20th century, "bandeaux" were also popular headdresses in the form of headache bands or headbands. But I can’t make out the word “scant” here. How would you interpret it? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
May 24, 2015 2:48 AM
Answers · 2
1
In this case a bandeau is a style of bra, but not worn as an undergarment. "Scant" means it just barely covers what it needs to cover. This is a bandeau: http://www.teesbytina.com/Images/ProductFull/37113-1450/printed-bandeau.jpg
May 24, 2015
A bandeau is another name for a cropped or short top without straps. Scant means it was very small. For example a scantily clad person is wearing very little
May 24, 2015
