Mark
Bourgeois Serious thinkers have given surprisingly little thought to the family dynamics behind the early stages of capitalism. Novelists are a better guide to this subject than classical economists. In “Dombey and Son” Charles Dickens describes how Dombey wants to pass his business on to his son but is frustrated by a scheming manager. Thomas Mann’s “Buddenbrooks” is about the children of a great business founder turning their backs on the bourgeois virtues that built the family’s fortunes. A:what does this sentence mean_____ "Thomas Mann’s “Buddenbrooks” is about the children of a great business founder turning their backs on the bourgeois virtues that built the family’s fortunes."?
May 24, 2015 10:40 AM
Answers · 2
1
Hi Mark. Good question. Bourgeois (pronounced boor zwah) is a word used to describe the middle class, or people/families who are not wealthy or poor, but instead earn enough money to live comfortably. It can also imply capitalistic values, which is what is meant in the sentence you quoted. The business founder's children disagreed with the capitalist ideas that helped the business become successful. I hope this helps.
May 24, 2015
"Bourgeois" is a word with a political meaning. It basically means "middle-class." It is slightly derogatory. People do not like being called "bourgeois." In England, Europe, and the United States, particularly at the time Mann was writing, many members of the middle-class often belonged to conservative Protestant denominations and believed in thrift, respectability, conformity to social norms, and traditional attitudes toward sexuality. For example, someone "bourgeois" would not approve of divorce, even when perfectly legal and amicable. "Bourgeois" tends to mean "the white-collar class," people who their own homes, people who own small businesses or belong to one of the professions... as opposed to "blue-collar" workers in factories. "Civilized society is one huge bourgeoisie: no nobleman dares now shock his greengrocer."--George Bernard Shaw "My grandfather... rose to distinction in his calling... and when he was referred to as ‘a highly respectable bourgeois,’ resented the description. My grandmother remained to the end devout and unambitious, occupied with her Bible, her children, and her house; easily shocked,..."--Robert Louis Stevenson
May 24, 2015
