Jamie
"À mon tour" I'm reading "Le Petit Prince" and there is this sentence I don't know how to translate: J'ai alors beaucoup réfléchi sur les aventures de la jungle et, à mon tour, j'ai réussi, avec un crayon de couleur, à tracer mon premier dessin. Can someone tell me how to translate "à mon tour" here? Does it mean "in my castle" or "in my tower"?
May 24, 2015 4:36 PM
Answers · 2
2
The clue here is in the gender of the word. 'La tour', meaning tower, is feminine. The word in this phrase - le tour - is masculine. You can see from the form of the possessive adjective - 'mon tour'. Here the word means 'turn'. So,' à mon tour' means something like 'when it was my turn (to try and draw)'
May 24, 2015
la tour = the tower here it's LE TOUR / à mon (masculine) tour --> TOUR = TURN I succeeded ......, TOO Kind regards martine
May 25, 2015
