giuliana
please correct these theme The S.S. 106 is a state highway of 491 km with an extension from Reggio Calabria to Taranto. This is the second road in order of importance, after the A3 because it is a communication line between the north of Italy and the countries of the southern Calabrian. The most dangerous highway is that of ionic area. This is the course called “the street of death”, responsible for a large numbers of death each year. The very important problem is the dangerous, narrow, dark and winding country roads. There are many small road which cross through urban areas without a semaphore near the crossroads with heavy traffic. Modernizing works on the S.S.106 has been completed only in the area of Basilicata and Puglia.In the area of ionic Calabria, ANAS has also planned some modernizing works for the safety operation on the street. In some areas works has been going on and are completed, but in most of the major area works has still not been finalized. Essentially, almost of the 80% of ionic S.S.106 is not modernizing. On January 2010, Croton Court has been started an inquiry about the dangerousness of the S.S. 106. The hypothetical crime is that of homicide, caused from the road. The inquiry was started after a series of tragic accidents on the crotonese highway. Today, there are not information about the inquiry. The problem of ionic S.S. 106, today represented only a problem for the people who lives in the area, but this is a problem for all Italian people. The S.S. 106 represents the imagine of backward-looking calabrian region. Therefore, intervention by Italian State is required to change this condition and connect ionic area of Calabria with the other region.
May 24, 2015 6:52 PM
Answers · 3
In the area of ionic Calabria, ANAS has also planned some modernizing works for safety. In some areas, work has been going on and is completed, but in most of the major areas, work has still not been completed (OR "... work is ongoing.). Essentially, almost 80% of iconic S.S.106 has still not been modernized. In January 2010, Croton Court began an inquiry into the safety of S.S. 106. The hypothetical crime is that of homicide, caused by poor road conditions. The inquiry was started after a series of tragic accidents. Today, there is no information about the inquiry. The iconic S.S. 106, today, represents a problem only for people who live in the area, but this is also a problem for all Italian people. S.S. 106 represents the poor planning of the backward-looking Calabrian region. Therefore, intervention by the Italian State is required to change this condition and connect the iconic area of Calabria with other regions.
May 24, 2015
S.S. 106 is a state highway of 491 km, with an extension from Reggio, Calabria, to Taranto. In order of importance, this road is second to the A3, because it provides transportation between northern Italy and the southern Calabrian area. The most dangerous stretch of highway is the stretch that runs through the iconic area. This is the stretch called “the street of death”, because it's responsible for a large numbers of death each year. The important issue is the dangerous, narrow, dark and winding country roads. Many of these pass through urban areas, and there are no traffic signals where they meet heavily traveled crossroads. Modernizing on S.S.106 has been completed only in the areas of Basilicata and Puglia.
May 24, 2015
